News

Gallery Exhibitors 2019

Please see below for complete list of

Artists exhibiting  at the Fishslab during 2019

 

FISHSLAB GALLERY HIRERS 2019
Dates       Hirer
8-15   Jan             Martin Baker
15-22 Jan             Amelia Coward
22-29 Jan            Rose West
29Jan-5 Feb       Brian Murphy
5-12 Feb               Lindsay Wilkinson
12-19 Feb             Yvonne Fuchs
19-26 Feb            Joanna Winstone
26 Feb-5 Mar     Isabelle DeFaut
5-12 Mar              Rachael Dickens
12-19 Mar            Profanity Embroidery Group
19-26 Mar           Shad Chittim
26 Mar-2 Apr     Kevin Lord
2-9 Apr                 Paul Adams
9-16 Apr               Scott Bloomfield
16-23 Apr             Linda Karlsen
23-30 Apr             Barry Fincham
30 Apr-7 May      Christina Harrison
7-14 May               Caroline Burgess
14-21 May             DABS
21-28 May            Jenny Samuels
28 May 4 Jun       Barbara Drinkwater
4-11 Jun                 Phil Hosking
11-18 Jun               Debbie Allardyce
18-25 Jun              Cathy McTurk
25 Jun-2 Jul         Sarah Dunn
2-9 Jul                    Ruth Dalzell
9-16 Jul                  Sheila Miller
16-23 Jul                A4 Anonymous Open Competition
23-30 Jul               Simon Holland
30 Jul-6 Aug        Sue Jessett
6-13 Aug               Gail Veasey
13-20 Aug             Micky Motley
20-27 Aug             Jackie Trinder
27 Aug-3 Sept     Rachael Vernall
3-10 Sep                 Max Kimber & Pam Caney
10-17 Sep               Daphne Candler
17-24 Sep              Trish Flynn
24 Sep-1 Oct         Vicky Whitlock
1-8 Oct                    Lin and Lawrence Fletcher
8-15 Oct                 Chloe Johnson
15-22 Oct               Jon Bird Competition
22-29 Oct              Daphne Stanley
29 Oct-5 Nov       Penny Murchison
5-12 Nov                Aidan Flood
12-19 Nov              Hilary Bain
19-26 Nov             Mark James
26 Nov-3 Dec       Jayne Johnson
3-10 Dec                 Heather Hawthornthwaite
10-17 Dec               Locus Arts
17-24 Dec               Nathalie Banaigs

John Bird Competition Results

The Winners of the Jon Bird Prize

The winners are listed below followed by all the shortlisted entries to the competition.

John Bird Prize

First Prize

Sophie Moore – Notion

Second Prize and Winner of The Peoples’ Choice

Jane Bowell – In a World of Their Own

 

 

 

 

 

Third Prize

Scott Bloomfield – Clean Sweep

Shortlisted  entries on display. See below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibitors for 2018

Please see below for complete  list of Artists exhibiting during 2018

 

 

Date                          Exhibitor

10-16 Jan                Helen Henderson
16-23 Jan               Isabel Skinner
23-30 Jan              Rachael Dickens   Viv Yankah
30 Jan–6 Feb       Fishslab Committee show
6-13 Feb                Wendy Arnold
13-20 Feb              PEG – Alison Fitzgerald Lucas
20-27 Feb             Karen Wynward
27 Feb – 6 Mar   Bob Lamoon
6-13 Mar                Kiffy McPherson
13-20 Mar             Denise Collar & Biddy Fraser
20-27 Mar            Paul Adams
27 Ma –3 April    Linda Karlsen – Saxonshore
3-10 Apr                Karen Stamper
10-17 Apr              Gaye Giuntini
17-24 Apr              Jacqui Hardcastle
24 Apr – 1 May   Whitstable Art Society
1-8 May                 Kate Adams
8-15 May               Jayne Johnson
15-22 May            Simon Spare & Anna Brice Cockland
22-29 May           Laura Roberts & Ben Sanders
29 May–5 June   Barbara and Hywel Drinkwater
5-12 June              Trish Flynn
12-19 June            Sheila Miller
19-26 June           Kevin Lord
26 Jun–3 July      Simon Holland
3-10 July               Daphne Candler
10-17 July             Lin and Lawrence Fletcher
17-24 July            A4 Anonymous
24-31 July            Emily Tull
31 July – 7 Aug   Carey
7-14 Aug               Ellie Goddard & Caryll Bellas
14/21 Aug              Laura Kempton
21-28 Aug             Lindsay Wilkinson
28 Aug–4 Sept    Micky Motley
4-11 Sept               Rachel Vernall
11-18 Sept             DABS drawing group
18-25 Sept           Barry Fincham
25 Sept – 2 Oct  Paul Fowler
2-9 Oct                 Cherry Tewfik
9-16 Oct               Marion Lynn
16-23 Oct             Jon Bird Prize
23-30 Oct
30 Oct–4 Nov     We are artworks
6-13 Nov              Sue Woodroffe
13-20 Nov            Jill Akhurst
20-27 Nov           Colin McGowan
27 Nov–4 Dec    Jean Markham
4-11 Dec               Moon  Terwisscha
11-18 Dec             John Whitfield
18-25 Dec           Alan Chapman